oregon tort claim notice form
[…] The Oregon Tort Claims Act can be found in Oregon Revised Statutes sections 30.260 through 30.300. In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service. For example, claims are not covered if workers' compensation insurance applies to your injuries. From the Desk of Jeff Eberhard: Government bodies must be placed on notice of a claim within six months of an injury. Tort Claim Notice. This one-year period begins to run either upon death or when the plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known that someone's negligence caused the death. Section 30.265 says that "every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" -- with certain limitations.